EVE Energy — ESG Report Overview
- MSCI ESG rating
- BBB Maintained
- CDP Climate Change
- B Maintained
- CDP Water Security
- B Maintained
- S&P Global CSA
- 60+ / Gold Medal Improved
- Carbon neutrality target (operations)
- 2030
- Carbon neutrality target (value chain)
- 2040
- Frameworks
- GRI Standards, ISSB/IFRS S2, SZSE guidelines, TCFD, UN SDGs
1. Headline changes
The eight largest year-on-year movements across EVE Energy’s ESG metrics.
2. Climate and carbon
EVE Energy’s absolute GHG emissions rose 13.2% in 2025 as production scaled, but the company decoupled emissions growth from revenue growth: GHG intensity per unit of revenue fell 10.4% from 3,261 to 2,920 tCO2e per RMB 100 million. Revenue grew 26.4% over the same period.
Green electricity’s share of total energy nearly doubled from approximately 15% to 27%, and the number of certified green factories doubled from three to six. Self-built photovoltaic capacity generated 109,331 MWh, up 4.5% year-on-year.
The 2025 report discloses location-based Scope 1+2 emissions for the first time: 1,668,270 tCO2e, compared to 1,795,018 tCO2e under the market-based method. The reporting scope was expanded to include overseas entities for the first time.
GHG emissions — full breakdown
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope 1, tCO2e | 102,465 | 118,346 | +15.5 % |
| Scope 2 (market-based), tCO2e | 1,482,721 | 1,676,672 | +13.1 % |
| Total Scope 1+2 (market), tCO2e | 1,585,186 | 1,795,018 | +13.2 % |
| Total Scope 1+2 (location), tCO2e | — | 1,668,270 | New |
| GHG intensity, tCO2e/RMB 100M | 3,260.69 | 2,920.15 | -10.4 % |
| GHG reduction (avoided), tCO2e | 120,912 | 147,982 | +22.4 % |
Energy consumption
Total energy consumption rose 21.8% to 4,497,380 MWh, tracking production growth. Energy intensity per unit of revenue decreased 3.7% from 7,594 to 7,316 MWh per RMB 100 million. Energy consumption per unit of product decreased 13.2%, a steeper efficiency gain than the revenue-based metric.
Environmental investment increased 48.8% from RMB 47.5 million to RMB 70.6 million.
Energy consumption — full breakdown
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total energy consumption, MWh | 3,691,875 | 4,497,380 | +21.8 % |
| Energy intensity, MWh/RMB 100M | 7,594.11 | 7,316.38 | -3.7 % |
| Green electricity share | ~15 % | 27 % | +12 pp |
| Self-built PV generation, MWh | 104,602 | 109,331 | +4.5 % |
| Green/zero-carbon factories | 3 | 6 | +100 % |
| Environmental investment, RMB 10k | 4,746.15 | 7,064.13 | +48.8 % |
Carbon neutrality pathway
EVE Energy reaffirmed its dual carbon neutrality targets in the 2025 report: operational carbon neutrality by 2030, and value chain carbon neutrality by 2040. The company launched the E-Carbon V1.0 digital carbon management platform, verified by SGS, to track and manage carbon across its operations. Compared to the prior year, energy consumption per unit of product decreased 13.2% and water consumption per unit of product decreased 15.7%.
3. Circular economy and resources
Material recovery
Recycled material inputs surged from 793 to 17,455 tonnes — a 2,101% increase — as EVE Energy scaled its closed-loop material recovery operations. NMP (N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone) solvent recovery, a key metric for lithium-ion battery manufacturing, grew 39.3% to 151,945 tonnes.
The 2025 report introduces the company’s global lithium battery recycling network covering 30+ countries with 246 collection points, operated in partnership with recycling service providers.
Waste management
General solid waste generation increased 37.7% to 213,616 tonnes, with 212,356 tonnes (99.4%) recycled. Hazardous waste rose 15.9% to 3,047 tonnes. Air pollutant emissions increased across all categories, tracking production expansion: NOx +53.8%, SO2 +24.6%, VOCs +17.0%.
Waste and emissions — full data table
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air pollutants | |||
| NOx, t | 15.25 | 23.46 | +53.8 % |
| SO2, t | 0.74 | 0.93 | +24.6 % |
| VOCs, t | 40.30 | 47.14 | +17.0 % |
| Solid waste | |||
| General solid waste, t | 155,106 | 213,616 | +37.7 % |
| General solid waste recycled, t | 154,086 | 212,356 | +37.8 % |
| Hazardous waste, t | 2,628 | 3,047 | +15.9 % |
Water
Total water withdrawal increased 20.1% to 9,408,244 m3. Recycled water grew 25.7% to 1,225,267 m3. Water consumption per unit of product decreased 15.7%.
Water data — full breakdown
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total water withdrawal, m3 | 7,831,151 | 9,408,244 | +20.1 % |
| Recycled water, m3 | 974,474 | 1,225,267 | +25.7 % |
4. Workforce and safety
EVE Energy grew headcount 4.1% from 29,994 to 31,213 employees, compared to a 26.4% revenue increase — reflecting productivity gains. Management personnel grew faster at 18.4%, from 2,803 to 3,319. R&D personnel increased 8.7% to 6,597.
Employee satisfaction improved from 84.7 to 86.6 points. Average training hours per employee rose slightly from 43.6 to 44.2 hours.
Employee structure — headcount breakdown
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total employees | 29,994 | 31,213 | +4.1 % |
| Management personnel | 2,803 | 3,319 | +18.4 % |
| R&D personnel | 6,068 | 6,597 | +8.7 % |
| Female in management | 627 | 731 | +16.6 % |
| Employee satisfaction (pts) | 84.7 | 86.6 | +2.2 % |
| Training hours per employee | 43.6 | 44.2 | +1.4 % |
Diversity
Female representation on the board of directors increased from 2 (28.57%) to 3 (37.50%). Female managers grew 16.6% from 627 to 731.
Safety
Zero work-related fatalities maintained. EVE Energy disclosed the lost-time injury rate (LTIR) for the first time: 0.064%. ISO 45001 occupational health and safety certification coverage reached 100% for all mature battery production entities, up from 63.6% in 2024. Safety investment grew 12.3% from RMB 50.2 million to RMB 56.3 million.
A new digital EHS (Environment, Health and Safety) management system was deployed, covering six modules across all production sites.
Safety metrics — full data
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work-related fatalities | 0 | 0 | Maintained |
| Lost-time injury rate (LTIR) | — | 0.064 % | New disclosure |
| Safety investment, RMB 10k | 5,017 | 5,631.89 | +12.3 % |
| ISO 45001 coverage (mature battery entities) | 63.6 % | 100 % | +36.4 pp |
5. Innovation and supply chain
R&D investment
R&D spending grew 12.3% to RMB 3.44 billion, though as a share of revenue it decreased from 6.29% to 5.59% as revenue grew faster. R&D headcount increased 8.7% to 6,597.
The patent portfolio expanded significantly: cumulative patents granted grew 42.2% from 6,293 to 8,946, and patent applications grew 47.1% to 14,725. Notable in the 2025 report: the “Longquan No. 2” all-solid-state battery entered production.
R&D and patent data — full table
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| R&D investment, RMB 100M | 30.60 | 34.35 | +12.3 % |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.29 % | 5.59 % | -0.70 pp |
| R&D personnel | 6,068 | 6,597 | +8.7 % |
| Patents granted (cumulative) | 6,293 | 8,946 | +42.2 % |
| Patent applications (cumulative) | 10,007 | 14,725 | +47.1 % |
Supply chain
The 2025 report introduces the TREE supply chain sustainability management system and a Sustainable Raw Materials Policy. EVE Energy states that all smelters and refiners in its supply chain signed the Responsible Mineral Commitment by end of 2025.
Customer satisfaction
Customer satisfaction improved from 93.95 to 94.60 points.
6. Governance
Anti-corruption and compliance
EVE Energy obtained ISO 37301 (compliance management) and ISO 37001 (anti-bribery management) certifications in 2025 — both new. These were not disclosed in the 2024 report.
Board diversity
Female directors increased from 2 (28.57%) to 3 (37.50%) of the board.
7. New in 2025
Commitments, milestones, and disclosures that appear in the 2025 report but not the 2024 edition.
S&P Global Gold Medal. CSA score improved from 46 to 60+, earning EVE Energy inclusion in the S&P Global Sustainability Yearbook 2026 with a Gold Medal — a significant upgrade from the prior year.
EU Battery Regulation compliance. EVE Energy received the TUV SUD Mark Certificate under the EU Battery Regulation, described as the world’s first for power batteries.
E-Carbon V1.0 platform. A digital carbon management system verified by SGS for tracking emissions across operations.
TREE supply chain system. New supply chain sustainability management framework with Sustainable Raw Materials Policy and full smelter/refiner commitment to responsible mineral sourcing.
Global recycling network. Lithium battery recycling network expanded to 30+ countries with 246 collection points.
ISO 37301 and ISO 37001. Compliance and anti-bribery management system certifications obtained for the first time.
Digital EHS system. Six-module Environment, Health and Safety management platform deployed across all production sites.
ISO 45001 at 100%. Occupational health and safety certification reached 100% coverage across all mature battery production entities, up from 63.6%.
All-solid-state battery. “Longquan No. 2” all-solid-state battery entered production.
Overseas expansion. Manufacturing footprint expanded with bases in Malaysia, Hungary, and the United States. Reporting scope expanded to include overseas entities for the first time.
LTIR and location-based emissions. Lost-time injury rate (0.064%) and location-based Scope 1+2 emissions (1,668,270 tCO2e) reported for the first time.
Energy Digitalization 2.0. Upgraded digital platform for energy management across operations.
8. Sources
- EVE Energy 2025 ESG Report (English)
- evebattery.com — April 2026
- EVE Energy 2024 Sustainability Report (English)
- evebattery.com — August 2025
- EVE Energy manufacturer profile
- bessmanufacturers.com/eve-energy/
Download this comparison as PDF
Save it, share it with your procurement team, or read it offline.
Unsubscribe anytime.